Acer rufinerve 'Sunshine'

Acer rufinerve 'Sunshine'

Vernacular name: Grey Snake-bark Maple 'Sunshine'
Family: Sapindaceae

Small tree with light branches. Leaves in a pointed trilobe with a dominant central lobe, variegated with golden yellow and green in the center. Height from 4 to 5m.

Only on order

Classification

Trees and shrubs

Leaf color

  • Yellow
  • Variegated
  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 6: from -23°C to -17°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In summer
  • In autumn
  • In winter

Sizes

3 to 5m
2 to 5m

Flower color

  • Green

Exposure

  • Part shade
  • Shadow

Use in the garden

  • Isolated
  • Park
  • Parterre

Notable interests:

  • Bark
  • Foliage