Ilex aquifolium 'Glanzzwerg'

Ilex aquifolium 'Glanzzwerg'

Vernacular name: Hedgehog holly 'Glossy Dwarf'
Family: Aquifoliaceae

Miniature holly for rocky, with globular form. Small elongated and spicy leaves, dark blue and shiny green. Height 25 to 30cm.

Classification

Trees and shrubs

Leaf color

  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 7: from -17°C to -12°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In summer
  • In autumn
  • In winter

Sizes

20 to 50cm
0 to 50cm

Exposure

  • Sheltered winds
  • Sunny
  • Part shade

Use in the garden

  • Pot and tray (terrace and balcony)
  • Rockery
  • Cold greenhouse

Notable interests:

  • Foliage
  • Evergreen
  • Miniature