Reineckea carnea 'Crûg's Broadleaf'

Reineckea carnea 'Crûg's Broadleaf'

Vernacular name: Chinese lucky grass 'Crûg's Broadleaf'
Family: Asparagaceae

Perennial plant native to China, linear leaves in dense, green tufts. Flowers in loose, dark pink to white spikes from June to August. Very good ground cover. Height from 15 to 30cm.

Only on order

Classification

Perennial

Leaf color

  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 7: from -17°C to -12°C

Interesting plant

  • In summer

Flower color

  • White
  • Pink

Exposure

  • Sunny
  • Part shade

Use in the garden

  • Parterre

Notable interests:

  • Foliage
  • Flower
  • Spreading port, ground cover